Die Nominierungen der diesjährigen TONY-Awards

Am 9. Juni 2019 werden in New York die diesjährigen TONY-Awards verliehen. Die Nominierungen wurden vergangene Woche bekannt gegeben. Das neue Comedy Musical Tootsie (Musik und Liedtexte: David Yazbek, Buch Robert Horn, nach dem gleichnamigen Film mit Dustin Hoffman; https://tootsiemusical.com), hat die meisten Nominierungen (11) erhalten.

Die Nominierungen:

Best Play:
Choir Boy (Author Tarell Alvin McCraney)
The Ferryman (Author: Jez Butterworth
Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus (Author: Taylor Mac)
Ink (Author: James Graham)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Author: Heidi Schreck)

Best Musical:
Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations
Beetlejuice
Hadestown
The Prom
Tootsie

Best Book of a Musical:
Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations (Dominique Morisseau)
Beetlejuice (Scott Brown & Anthony King)
Hadestown (Anaïs Mitchell)
The Prom (Bob Martin & Chad Beguelin)
Tootsie (Robert Horn)

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre:
Be More Chill (Music & Lyrics: Joe Iconis)
Beetlejuice (Music & Lyrics: Eddie Perfect)
Hadestown (Music & Lyrics: Anaïs Mitchell)
The Prom (Lyrics: Chad Beguelin; Music: Matthew Sklar)
To Kill a Mockingbird (Music: Adam Guettel)
Tootsie (Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek)

Best Revival of a Play:
Arthur Miller’s All My Sons
The Boys in the Band (Author: Mart Crowley)
Burn This
Torch Song (Author: Harvey Fierstein
The Waverly Gallery (Author: Kenneth Lonergan

Best Revival of a Musical:
Kiss Me, Kate
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play:
Paddy Considine (for The Ferryman)
Bryan Cranston (for Network)
Jeff Daniels (for To Kill a Mockingbird)
Adam Driver (for Burn This)
Jeremy Pope(for Choir Boy)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play:
Annette Bening (for Arthur Miller’s All My Sons)
Laura Donnelly (for The Ferryman)
Elaine May (for The Waverly Gallery)
Janet McTeer (for Bernhardt/Hamlet)
Laurie Metcalf (for Hillary and Clinton)
Heidi Schreck (for What the Constitution Means to Me)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical:
Brooks Ashmanskas (for The Prom)
Derrick Baskin (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)
Alex Brightman (for Beetlejuice)
Damon Daunno (for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!)
Santino Fontana (for Tootsie)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical:
Stephanie J. Block (for The Cher Show)
Caitlin Kinnunen (for The Prom)
Beth Leavel (for The Prom)
Eva Noblezada (for Hadestown)
Kelli O’Hara (for Kiss Me, Kate)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play:
Bertie Carvel (for Ink)
Robin De Jesús (for The Boys in the Band)
Gideon Glick (for To Kill a Mockingbird)
Brandon Uranowitz (for Burn This)
Benjamin Walker (for Arthur Miller’s All My Sons)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play:
Fionnula Flanagan (for The Ferryman)
Celia Keenan-Bolger (for To Kill a Mockingbird)
Kristine Nielsen (for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus)
Julie White (for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus)
Ruth Wilson (for King Lear)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical:
André De Shields (for Hadestown)
Andy Grotelueschen (for Tootsie)
Patrick Page (for Hadestown)
Jeremy Pope (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)
Ephraim Sykes (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical:
Lilli Cooper (for Tootsie)
Amber Gray (for Hadestown)
Sarah Stiles (for Tootsie)
Ali Stroker (for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!)
Mary Testa (for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!)

Best Scenic Design of a Play:
Miriam Buether (for To Kill a Mockingbird)
Bunny Christie (for Ink)
Rob Howell (for The Ferryman)
Santo Loquasto (for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus)
Jan Versweyveld (for Network)

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)
Peter England ( For King Kong)
Rachel Hauck (for Hadestown)
Laura Jellinek (for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!)
David Korins (for Beetlejuice)

Best Costume Design of a Play:
Rob Howell (for The Ferryman)
Toni-Leslie James (for Bernhardt/Hamlet)
Clint Ramos (for Torch Song)
Ann Roth (for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus)
Ann Roth (for To Kill a Mockingbird)

Best Costume Design of a Musical:
Michael Krass (for Hadestown)
William Ivey Long (for Beetlejuice)
William Ivey Long (for Tootsie)
Bob Mackie (for The Cher Show)
Paul Tazewell (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)

Best Lighting Design of a Play:
Neil Austin (for Ink)
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer (for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus)
Peter Mumford (for The Ferryman)
Jennifer Tipton (for To Kill a Mockingbird)
Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden (for Network)

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:
Kevin Adams (for The Cher Show)
Howell Binkley (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)
Bradley King (for Hadestown)
Peter Mumford (for King Kong)
Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini (for Beetlejuice)

Best Sound Design of a Play:
Adam Cork (for Ink)
Scott Lehrer (for To Kill a Mockingbird)
Fitz Patton (for Choir Boy)
Nick Powell (for The Ferryman)
Eric Sleichim (for Network)

Best Sound Design of a Musical:
Peter Hylenski (for Beetlejuice)
Peter Hylenski (for King Kong)
Steve Canyon Kennedy (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)
Drew Levy (for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!)
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz (for Hadestown)

Best Direction of a Play:
Rupert Goold (for Ink)
Sam Mendes (for The Ferryman)
Bartlett Sher (for To Kill a Mockingbird)
Ivo van Hove (for Network)
George C. Wolfe (for Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus)

Best Direction of a Musical:
Rachel Chavkin (for Hadestown)
Scott Ellis (for Tootsie)
Daniel Fish (for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!)
Des McAnuff (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)
Casey Nicholaw (for The Prom)

Best Choreography:
Camille A. Brown (for Choir Boy)
Warren Carlyle (for Kiss Me, Kate)
Denis Jones (for Tootsie)
David Neumann (f Hadestown)
Sergio Trujillo (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)

Best Orchestrations:
Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose (for Hadestown)
Simon Hale (for Tootsie)
Larry Hochman (for Kiss Me, Kate)
Daniel Kluger (for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!)
Harold Wheeler (for Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations)

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre:
Rosemary Harris
Terrence McNally
Harold Wheeler

Special Tony Award:
Marin Mazzie
Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company
Jason Michael Webb (for his outstanding vocal arrangements for “Choir Boy”)

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award: Judith Light

Regional Theatre Tony Award: TheatreWorks Silicon Valley Palo Alto, CA

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre:
– Broadway Inspirational Voices – Michael McElroy, Founder
– Peter Entin
– FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9
– Joseph Blakely Forbes

www.tonyawards.com